Hall of Fame

 Sporting Hall of Fame

To celebrate the 21st Anniversary of the Aberdeen Sports Council, a series of Events were planned to mark the occasion, amongst which, was to create a Sporting Hall of Fame, and with the support of Aberdeen City Council along with the Press & Journal, the Public were asked to make their Nominations for this prestigious list.

Hall of Fame Board at Aberdeen Sports Center

Certain criteria were drawn up, with all Nominees having had to be born in the City of Aberdeen, and a sizeable list was submitted for consideration. This was reduced to around 50 names and the selection panel consisted of Lord Provost John Reynolds, Cllr McDonald, Peter Mitchell from the Press & Journal and Members of the Aberdeen Sports Council Executive Committee.

 

HOF1

Hall of Fame Athletes pictured at the Launch are, Rear – Denis Hay; Bill Berry MBE, Sandy Pirie, Tony Dawson, Jimmy Wood and Harry Bannerman. Front – Ian McCrae, Elaine Farquharson Black, Tracey Robb Menzies MBE, Anne Robb Boyle and Sheena Sharp. – Picture Credit: Aberdeen Journals Ltd.

21 Sportsmen and Sportswomen, representing 14 different Sports were selected from the final list to be the Inaugural intake. This represented one member for each Year of Aberdeen Sports Council, and it clearly shows the levels of excellence achieved by our own Local Athletes.

A Special Award was created two years later, to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the Gothenburg Dons great European Cup win and Aberdeen Sports Council was very grateful to the Lord Provost and City Council for the Civic Hospitality offered for the Award Presentation; Alan Scott, Paul Smith and Peter Mitchell, of the Press & Journal and the Smith Family at Repro-Overflow for their continued support of Aberdeen Sports Council.

The Hall of Fame was added to in our 25th Anniversary year, from a list including many of the sportsfolk who have served the city during their sporting careers, but not having been born in Aberdeen.

 

Cutting the 30th Anniversary Cake, is ASC Chairman – Bill Berry MBE along with ASC Secretary – Katie Barnett.

Cutting the 30th Anniversary Cake, is ASC Chairman – Bill Berry MBE along with ASC Secretary – Katie Barnett.

The Aberdeen Sporting Hall of Fame, created during our 21st Anniversary, was launched at the Aberdeen Sports Village as one of the Highlights of the Aberdeen Sports Council’s 30th Anniversary Celebrations, on September 4th, 2015. A large number of VIP Guests were present, including 11 Hall of Fame Inductees, who enjoyed a buffet reception and watched a DVD detailing the achievements of all the athletes inaugurated into the three intakes, along with the unveiling of an Honour Board (Kindly sponsored by Lofthus Signs) which shall hopefully encourage future generations of Local Athletes to endeavour to follow in the steps of many Local Sports Stars.

 


 

 Inaugural Members

ASC Hall of Fame

Pictured is Lord Provost John Reynolds, Aberdeen Sports Council Executive Committee and the Aberdeen Sporting Hall of Fame Inaugural Members or their Representatives.

Anne Robb Boyle Ski – ing Martin Buchan Soccer
David Carry Swimming Neil Cochrane Swimming
Chris Cusiter Rugby Tony Dawson Badminton
Elaine Farquharson-Black Golf Stephanie Forrester Triathlon
Dennis Hay Hockey Dr Donny Innes Rugby
Denis Law Soccer Paul Lawrie Golf
Graham Leggat Soccer Linda Lesperance Curling
Ian G McCrae Rugby Sandy Pirie Golf
Frank Robertson Cricket Colin Smith Cricket
Doug W Bruce Rugby    

Gothenburg Greats Intake

Following on from the Inaugural 21 Athletes who were enrolled into the Aberdeen Sporting Hall of Fame, in 2006, it had been agreed to make a Special Award to the Gothenburg Greats from Aberdeen Football Club, who had won the European Cup Winners Cup in 1983.

At a Civic Reception hosted by Aberdeen City Council, each Player received a beautiful engraved Trophy (Sponsored by Colin Cameron of the City’s Masada, Kirkgate and Bridge Bars) and a Commemorative Granite Plaque (Sponsored by Robertsons Granite) was also presented.

 Gothenburg


Third Intake

To round off the celebrations for our 25th Anniversary, the third intake to the Aberdeen Sporting Hall of Fame were inducted at the Town House in December.  This was the group of Sportsmen and Sportswomen who had served the City through Sport but were not born in the City.  Cllr John Stewart deputised for the Lord Provost at a Civic Reception.  Aberdeen Sports Council greatly appreciate the support of B.P. for sponsoring the Trophies and to the Smith Family at Repro-Overflow for printing the Souvenir Newsletter.  Congratulations to all the Inductees.

Bill Anderson MBE Highland Games Jackie Lockhart Curling
Ian Black Swimming Peter Nicol Squash
Tom Brewster Curling Tracey Robb Menzies Hockey
David Brown Cricket Sheena Sharpe Shooting
Sir Alex Ferguson Soccer Jason White Rugby
Katherine Grainger Rowing James Wood Tennis
Stuart Grimes Rugby Jackie Lockhart Curling

 


Fourth Intake

The 4th tranche of inductees into The Aberdeen Sporting Hall of Fame took place at a Reception and Presentation event held at the Aberdeen Sports Village on 11th November, 2016, with 13 Sportsmen and Sportswomen selected from all the Nominations.

Nominations for the 4th Tranche of Athletes were accepted from the General Public and Local Sports Clubs, till after the 2016 Olympic and Paralympics Games had finished, to allow any late Nomination, as the 5th Intake shall be in a few years time.

Pictured standing from Left to Right: Bernie Reid ( Sport Aberdeen ) and Ally Reid ( ASC Committee ); Katie Barnett ( ASC Secretary ); Mel Edwards MBE – Inductee; Mr Fachie, collecting Award for son Neil; Shaun Coetzer, collecting Award for his Brother; Richard Yule – Inductee; Katrine Kelly – Inductee, Jason Moore – Inductee; Prue King, collecting Award on behalf of her late Husband; Mrs Baillie, collecting Award for her son; Barbara Fitzpatrick, collecting Award for her Husband; Bill Telfer, collecting David Florence’s Award; Bill Berry MBE ( ASC Chairman ) and Gordon McIver ( ASC Committee ) Seated Left to Right: Karen Darke – Inductee, with her Rio Gold Medal; Adam Smith – Inductee and Dave McDonald ( ASC Vice Chairman whose original idea it was, to create – The Aberdeen Sporting Hall of Fame )

The Nominations were whittled down by the Independent Selection Panel and the selected Athletes for the 4th Intake of The Aberdeen Sporting Hall of Fame are:

Tim Baillie MBE Canoeing Katrine McPherson Kelly Rowing
Mel B Edwards MBE Athletics Richie Ramsay Golf
David Florence Canoeing Karen Darke Paralympian
Jason Moore Judo John Fitzpatrick Soccer
Richard Yule Table Tennis John King Fencing
Kyle Coetzer Cricket Adam Smith Boxing
Neil Fachie MBE Cycling    
 

The Independent Selection Panel had to sift through all the Nominations sent in by clubs, family members and friends, of all the sportsmen and sportswomen, who had been submitted.   The task was not easy, but those who were not selected on this occasion, remain on the Nomination List for future Intakes to The Aberdeen Sporting Hall of Fame.        

The selection panel was made up of:

  • Bill Berry MBE, Chairman of Aberdeen Sports Council and a Hall of Fame Inductee
  • Katie Barnett, Secretary and Awards Convener of Aberdeen Sports Council
  • Cllr Len Ironside CBE
  • Alex Martin, Aberdeen Journals Sports Editor
  • Tracey Robb Menzies MBE, Hall of Fame Inductee
  • Duncan F Sinclair, Chief Executive at Aberdeen Sports Village

Aberdeen Sports Council is the only voluntary Sports Council in Scotland, and we appreciate the support given to us by the Aberdeen Sports Village; Mr Martin Berry, Mike Williamson and his Team at Lofthus Signs for the continued Sponsorship of the Hall of Fame Honour Board, Aberdeen Journals, Miss Rowan Evenstar,  and the Smith Family at Repro Overflow, for this special newsletter, and their constant support of Aberdeen Sports Council.  Thanks also go to Aberdeen Sports Council Secretary / Awards Convenor – Katie Barnett – for all the work she has done over the years with the Aberdeen Sporting Hall of Fame and for ensuring its success.


Next Nominations

Nominations for possible inclusion in the next intake to the Aberdeen Sporting Hall of Fame, which shall occur in about 5 – 10 years time, can be sent to info@nullaberdeensportscouncil.com.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Email this to someone